What Is Actually Causing Your Blackheads?

Blackheads. We all know them and we all hate them. We know that blackheads are large pores that contain oil that has oxidized, causing them to turn black at the surface. So what actually causes the blackhead? If you are someone who is prone to breakouts or not, you should really start to pay attention to reading ingredient labels, and don’t let skincare companies fool you into thinking they can vanish, erase, or pull blackheads out with a strip.

Unfortunately there is no way to permanently get rid of those pesky guys. Facials, frequent exfoliation, and knowledge on whats actually in your skin care products however, can help keep them at bay. Also, keep in mind when using a Vitamin C serum, make sure that it is not brown in color or unstable. In formulas of pure L-Ascorbic Acid or Ascorbic Acid, it causes rapid oxidation resulting in darkening of the oil on the pore’s surface! Gross right?

The skin is our largest organ, absorbing anything and everything! So lets take care of it together!

Ingredients To Avoid In Your Skin Care Products:

Mineral Oil: Also known as White Oil, Liquid Petrolatum, Agoral Plain, Aquaphore, Aqua Care Lotion, Duolube Eye Ointment, Eucerin lotion, and Propylene Glycol. Its widely used in baby creams, baby lotions, bay oil, cold creams, foundation creams and makeup, lipsticks, hand lotions, mascaras, shaving creams, compact powders, and make-up removers. It is also a cosmetic lubricant, protective ingredient, and binder. It’s a mixture of refined liquid hydrocarbons (A large class of organic compounds containing only carbon and hydrogen) derived from petroleum. Mineral oil is one of the most common ingredients in skin care products and colored cosmetics because it is lightweight and inexpensive. One of the common concerns regarding the use of mineral oil is its presence on several lists of comedogenic substances. 

Isopropyl Palmitate: Salt of Palmitic Acid used is as an oil in baby oils, bath oils, eye creams, hair conditions, and cream rouges. Occurs in palm oil, butter fat, and most other fatty oils and fats.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate: The sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylated lauryl alcohol, widely used as a water softener and in baby and other nonirritating shampoos as a wetting and cleansing ingredient. Has caused eye and skin irritation in experimental animals and in some human test subjects. The irritant effects are similar to those produced by other detergents and are exacerbated in high concentrations. The CIR expert panel (established in 1976 now called the Personal Care Products Council) found it safe in the early 1980s.

Sodum Lauyl Sulfate: A detergent, wetting ingredient and emulsifier widely used in bubble baths, emollient creams, cream depilatories, hand lotions, cold permanent waves, soapless shampoos, and toothpastes. Prepared by sulfation of Lauryl alcohol followed by neutralization with sodium carbonate. It emulsifies fats and may cause drying of the skin because of its degreasing ability. It  is an irritant to the skin, and has been associated with eczema. The CIR expert panel found it safe in the early 1980s, but is considering new information to determine if the final safety assessment should be reaffirmed, amended or have an addendum.

Diethyl Phthalate: Made from ethanol and phthalic acid. Used as a solvent, a fixative for perfume, and a denaturant (poisonous or unpleasant substance added to alcoholic cosmetics to make them undrinkable) for alcohol. It has a bitter and unpleasant taste, and is irritating to mucous membranes. It can produce central nervous system depression when absorbed through the skin.The CIR expert panel found it safe in the early 1980s but is considering new information to determine final safety. It is still allowed in cosmetics by the EU and FDA.

Feel free to leave a comment or Ask any questions! Im always happy to help!

Ingredient Definitions cited from “A Consumers Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients 7Th Edition”.
Advertisements

One Comment Add yours

  1. Shirley Pond says:

    What is interesting information. Good to know.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s